Gentoo Archives: gentoo-project
[…] 174 protect FOSS/Libre interests when any infringement occurs.
175
176 the protection should be proper: a real entity. changing
177 the language from foundation to authors and treating it
178 like it's still a copyright assignment is pointless
179 unless the simplified attribution still assigns the
180 copyright to the gentoo foundation hold copyright.
181
182 ~ this is unclear ~
183
184 If the gentoo foundation IS NOT the copyright holder...
185
186 the generic (simplified) attribution as: "gentoo authors"
187
188 ["...in the form and position specified by this section"]
189
190 ^ 17 USC § 401 generally expects a real entity (which can
191 be a natural person or legal entity / organization) to
192 hold copyright.
193
194 ["the name of the owner of copyright in the work, or an
195 abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a
196 generally known alternative designation of the owner"]
197
198 ~ "gentoo authors" (contributors) deserve peace of mind.
199
200 ---
201
202 TL;DR
203
204 GLEP 76 shouldn't try to be an umbrella for multiple things.
205
206 ~ as bircoph said: ["... creating additional barriers due to
207 vague and bureaucratic reasons."] - (it's a great quote)
208