Gentoo Archives: gentoo-project
[…] 108
109 ... so something generic like "gentoo authors" can be
110 difficult to enforce - I've not seen case law on this.
111
112 ---
113
114 I believe licensing is the reason for GCO, not copyright
115 attribution. Language about committer, acked or signed-off,
116 and copyright holder VS licenses and GCO, all within the
117 same GLEP (#76) adds a lot of confusion because copyright
118 is barely mentioned, and not in a clearly defined way.
119
120 Copyright should be treated as a separate issue from GCO.
121
122 ---
123
124 US law was mentioned. Source code copyrights are under:
125
126 17 USC § 401 - Notice of copyright: Visually perceptible copies
127
128 ...
129
130 ["the name of the owner of copyright in the work, or an
131 abbreviation by which the name can be recognized, or a
132 generally known alternative designation of the owner"]
133
134 ...
135
136 ["If a notice of copyright in the form and position
137 specified by this section appears on the published copy
138 or copies to which a defendant in a copyright infringement
139 suit had access, then no weight shall be given to such a